Colebrook Elevator Marlins vs. Metro Ice (Game 3 – LCS)

vs

Recap

Metro Ice wins game 3, 12-2, crowned Warren “AA” Baseball Champions for 3rd year in a row!

Metro Ice scored eight runs in the first on its way to a 12-2 victory over Marlins on Thursday.  Tom Jones, Nick Zajaczkowski, Hosey, Harrison Rhinehart, and Derek Armstrong powered the big inning with RBIs.

Nick Charnas was the winning pitcher for Warren Metro Ice. He allowed one hit and zero runs over four innings, striking out four.  Jace Markle and Rhinehart entered the game out of the bullpen and helped to close out the game in relief.

Hardy took the loss for Marlins. He lasted four innings, allowing 11 hits and ten runs while striking out one.

Metro Ice collected 12 hits.  Armstrong, Rhinehart, Zajaczkowski, Petrillo, and Hosey all had two hits to lead Warren Metro Ice.

Details

Date Time League Season
August 16, 2018 6:05 pm Primary League 2018 Playoffs

Results

Team1234567RHE
Colebrook Elevator Marlins0000011236
Metro Ice800202X12120

Colebrook Elevator Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Mo Cuckovich311000000000
S. Pifer200000011000
Shawn Pelo401000000000
Joe Hardy200000000001
Stefan Lesnansky300000000000
Tom Popadak201000110000
D. Young210000012100
J. Durda200000011000
J Whitway300000102000
 Total2323000246101
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Shawn Pelo000201200320
Joe Hardy01040111070210
Total01060121270530

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Jace Markle000000000000
Harrison Rhinehart312000100000
Tom Jones221100220000
Jeff Hosey412000100000
Derek Armstrong312000110000
Vito Petrillo422000001000
Matthew Vadas100000000000
Nick Zajaczkowski312100300000
Nick Capogreco200000102011
Derek Morrison310000010000
Chris Descalzi331000010000
 Total281212200953011
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Jace Markle000202110020
Harrison Rhinehart000100110200
Nick Charnas100401000240
Total100703220460
AB
23
28
2B
0
2
3B
0
0
RBI
2
9
SB
1
0
SF
0
1
HBP
1
1
W
0
1
L
1
0
Save
0
0
IP
6
7
IPx
0
0
H
12
3
R
12
2
ER
7
2
HR
0
0
BB
5
4
SO
3
6
Hold
0
0

Field

MacGregor Field at Packard Park
1703 Mahoning Ave, Warren, OH 44483, USA