Metro Ice regains LCS momentum as they defeat the Marlins 9-6 to take 2-1 series lead.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Marlins2010300692
Metro Ice300123x9111

Metro Ice takes pivotal game 3 by a score of 9-6.  In a back and forth affair, Metro Ice took the lead for the third and final time in the bottom of the 6th, scoring three runs on a Jake Foster sacrifice fly and a Derek Morrison RBI single.

The Ice offense was lead by Jared Lee, who with 3 for 3 and one RBI.  Derek Morrison and Nich Charnas each collected 2 hit, and 8 different Ice hitters had at least 1 RBI.

JT Taylor picks up the win, pitching 6 innings, giving up 6 runs on 9 hits.  DJ Morvay picked up the save, pitching a scoreless 7th inning.

Joe Hardy pitched 6 innings in the loss, giving up 9 runs on 11 hits.  He struck out 5 while walking 5.

The Marlins offense was lead by Nick Fitzgerald (2 for 3, 2 doubles, 4 RBI).  Bobby Dulay, Shawn Pelo, and Stefan Lesnansky each collected two hits.

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
S. Pifer300000000000
Blaine Lang300000001000
Bobby Dulay402100000000
Shawn Pelo322000010000
Joe Hardy210000011010
Stefan Lesnansky322000111000
Justin Chapin300000003000
Tom Popadak311000110000
N. Fitzgerald302200400000
 Total2769300646010
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Joe Hardy0106011970550
Total0106011970550

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Jake Foster200000101010
Jared Lee313000100000
Nick Zajaczkowski121000120000
Nick Charnas312000100000
Nick Capogreco211000111000
Derek Morrison412000100100
Mark Herron310000010000
AJ Armstrong200000002010
Chris Descalzi311000100000
Larry Goist211000111000
 Total25911000855120
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
DJ Morvay001100000110
JT Taylor100609660350
Total101709660460