Metro Ice takes Game 1, defeat Marlins 11-1.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Marlins001000x133
Metro Ice022214x1160

Metro Ice takes Game 1 of the Warren AA Baseball League Championship Series, defeating Colebrook Elevator Marlins by a score of 11-1.

Metro Ice broke it open in the sixth inning, scoring four runs.

Jake Foster earned the win for Metro Ice. He threw six innings, giving up one run, three hits, and striking out three.  Lang took the loss for Marlins. He tossed five innings, giving up nine runs, five hits, and striking out three.

Mark Herron, Derek Morrison, Larry Goist, Descalzi, Nick Zajaczkowski, and Capogreco each collected one hit to lead Metro Ice.  Bobby Dulay, Nick Fitzgerald, and Joe Hardy collected one hit for the Marlins.

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
S. Pifer100000011000
Blaine Lang200000000000
Bobby Dulay301000100000
Shawn Pelo200000011000
Nick Morton300000000000
Joe Hardy301000000000
Stefan Lesnansky300000001000
Tom Popadak200000010000
N. Fitzgerald111000010000
 Total2013000143000
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Blaine Lang0105059601030
Bobby Dulay000021200100
Total01052611601130

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Marcus Masters220000110000
Vito Petrillo200000020000
Jared Lee210000011000
Nick Zajaczkowski211000010000
Nick Charnas120000020100
Nick Capogreco311000110100
Derek Morrison211000110200
Mark Herron321000211100
Chris Descalzi411000101000
Larry Goist301000110200
 Total241160007113700
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Jake Foster100603110430
Total100603110430