Marlins whoop up on Metro Ice 17-7, tie LCS 1-1

Results

Team1234567RHE
Metro Ice131011x7112
Marlins120095x17102

The Colebrook Elevator Marlins defeated Metro Ice by a score of 17-7.  The game was tied at six with Marlins batting in the bottom of the fifth when an onslaught of Marlins crossed home plate by scoring 9 runs.  .

Despite the loss, Metro Ice did outhit the Marlins 11-10.

Pelo earned the win for Marlins. He threw six innings, surrendering seven runs, 11 hits, and striking out one.  Matt Schultz took the loss for Warren Metro Ice. He went  four and a third innings, surrendering ten runs, six hits, and striking out five.

Dulay, Tom Popadak, and N Fitzgerald each collected multiple hits for Marlins.

Jared Lee, Petrillo, and Derek Morrison each collected multiple hits for Warren Metro Ice.

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
DJ Morvay211000200010
Marcus Masters200000100010
Vito Petrillo412000100000
Jared Lee322000000000
Nick Zajaczkowski201000010000
Nick Charnas101000010010
Nick Capogreco311000001000
Derek Morrison312000100000
Mark Herron200000100010
Larry Goist211000010000
 Total24711000631040
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
DJ Morvay000003550300
Matt Schultz0104161080550
AJ Armstrong000021200220
Total0104310171301070

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
S. Pifer320000101001
Bobby Dulay534100300000
Shawn Pelo311000121000
Nick Morton410000101001
Joe Hardy220000121000
Stefan Lesnansky231000120000
Justin Chapin220000022000
Tom Popadak412000311000
N. Fitzgerald322000110000
 Total28171010012107002
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Shawn Pelo1006011760310
Total1006011760310