NEO Whoppers take game 2 over Marlins, 6 to 5.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Marlins0111200581
NEO Whoppers101013x692

The NEO Whoppers take game two over the Marlins by a score of 6 to 5 to tie the best of three series at one game a piece.

Garrett Mulrooney lead the Whoppers offense with three hits and Koby Wear knocked in two runs, including the eventual game winner in a three run sixth inning.  Gage Elza picked up the win in a relief effort, pitching the final 2 and 1/3 inning, giving up only one hit and no runs.

Joe Hardy picked up the loss for the Marlins.  Bobby Dulay and Nick Fitzgerald each collected two hits

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
S. Pifer400000003000
Blaine Lang300000011000
Bobby Dulay312100211101
Shawn Pelo200000022000
Joe Hardy301000010000
Alex Fitzgerald311000011200
Justin Chapin321000011000
Tom Popadak401000000000
N. Fitzgerald412000102100
 Total29581003711401
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Joe Hardy010609630580
Total010609630580

NEO Whoppers

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Koby Wear402000202000
Tyler Gaskill301000001000
Takese Stubbs200000101102
Joe Mott322000010000
Nick Mitchell120000021001
Garrett Mulrooney413000001000
Cory Palkalnis300000001000
Joe Sneizik300000001000
Gage Elza211000020000
 Total2569000358103
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Tyler Gaskill000427540770
Gage Elza100211000040
Total1006385407110