Newcomer Noah Laster leads Marlins to 12-2 victory over NEO Whoppers

Results

Team1234567RHE
Marlins21153xx12130
NEO Whoppers00200xx232

Noah Laster not only went 4 for 4, with 2 doubles and a triple, but also picked up the win on the mound and the Marlins rolled over the NEO Whoppers by a score for 12-2.  Laster pitched 2 innings, giving up 0 runs, giving up only 1 hit, and striking out 2.  Alex Fitzgerald started the game, going 3 innings, giving up 2 runs and 2 hits.

The Marlins offense was lead by Laster and Bobby Dulay (3 for 3, double)

Greg Kellogg lead the Whoppers offense bu going 2 for 2.

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Jordan Ustaszewski311000000010
S. Pifer211000200102
Bobby Dulay323100310000
Joe Hardy322000310100
Alex Fitzgerald411000101100
Stefan Lesnansky311000010000
Justin Chapin310000210000
N. Fitzgerald310000010100
Noah Laster424210100000
 Total2812133101251412
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Noah Laster100201000230
Jordan Ustaszewski000302220240
Total100503220470

NEO Whoppers

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Koby Wear100000011000
Dez Stubbs110000011000
Tyler Gaskill100000000000
Takese Stubbs200000001000
Joe Mott200000000000
Nick Mitchell301000200000
Garrett Mulrooney200000000000
Cory Palkalnis200000002000
Tim Cleveland110000021000
Garrett Kellogg202000000000
Will Peterson100000001000
 Total1823000247000
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Tyler Gaskill0104010980410
Will Peterson000103330100
Total010501312110510