An early lead, 10 run 4th helps Metro Ice defeat NEO Whoppers 16-3

Results

Team1234567RHE
NEO Whoppers00102xx343
Metro Ice12310xxx16142

An early lead helped Metro Ice defeat NEO Whoppers 16-3 on Wednesday.

Metro Ice secured the victory thanks to ten runs in the fourth inning. Metro Ice scored on a double by Nick Capogreco, a two RBI triple by Jake Foster, a double by Derek Morrison, a triple by Mark Herron, a triple by Capogreco, and a single by Chris Descal

DJ Morvay earned the win for Warren Metro Ice. He pitched one inning, surrendering zero runs, zero hits, striking out one, and walking one.  Gage Elza took the loss for NEO Whoppers. He went two innings, surrendering six runs, four hits, and striking out two.

Matt Schultz started the game for Warren Metro Ice. He tossed three innings, giving up one run, three hits, striking out five, and walking zero.

Metro Ice had 14 hits in the game.  Descalzi, Capogreco, Lee, Nick Charnas, and Morrison each collected multiple hits for Metro Ice.  Jake Foster, Morrison, and Capogreco each drove in two runs to lead Warren Metro Ice.

NEO Whoppers

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Koby Wear200000001000
Gage Elza300000001000
Tyler Gaskill200000010000
Takese Stubbs221000010000
Joe Mott111000110010
Nick Mitchell301000001000
Garrett Mulrooney200000000001
Cory Palkalnis301000102000
Will Peterson200000002000
 Total2034000237011
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Gage Elza010204640520
Garrett Mulrooney000125730410
Cory Palkalnis000015330000
Total010331416100930

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Matthew Vadas000000000000
DJ Morvay111000110000
Marcus Masters311000001000
Jared Lee212000120000
Jake Foster111010200000
Nick Zajaczkowski120000021001
Nick Charnas222000110000
Nick Capogreco322110210000
Derek Morrison422100200200
Joe Micco300000100001
Mark Herron321010111200
Chris Descalzi322100110000
 Total2616143301293402
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
DJ Morvay100100000110
Nick Zajaczkowski000101200210
Matt Schultz000303110050
Total100504310370