Metro Ice holds off Marlins 11-9, Evanoff 2 for 3, double, 3 RBI.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Metro Ice06013101192
Marlins10003239143

Metro Ice got out to a nine-run lead in the fifth inning and held on for an 11-9 victory over Marlins on Sunday. Marlins scored eight runs in the failed comeback on a single by Bobby Dulay, a double by Nick Morton, a single by Tom Popadak in the fifth, a single by Dulay in the sixth, a single, and a single by Pelo in the seventh.

Metro Ice grabbed an early lead. Metro Ice scored on a groundout by Nick Charnas, a single by Jake Evanoff, a triple by Mark Herron, and a wild pitch in the second inning.

After Metro Ice scored three runs in the top of the fifth, Marlins answered with three of their own. Metro Ice scored when Evanoff doubled off of Dulay, driving in two runs and there was an error, scoring one run. Marlins then answered when Dulay singled off of Sam Hockenberry, driving in one run, Morton doubled off of Hockenberry, driving in one run, and Tom Popadak singled off of Hockenberry, driving in one run.

AJ Armstrong earned the win for Metro Ice. He pitched four innings, giving up one run, three hits, striking out two, and walking zero. Three relievers helped Warren Metro Ice close out the victory. Hockenberry threw one and two-thirds innings. Fitzgerald took the loss for Marlins. He tossed four innings, giving up seven runs, and five hits.

Evanoff and Herron each drove in three runs to lead Metro Ice.

Marlins had 14 hits in the game. N Fitzgerald, Pelo, and Dulay each collected multiple hits for Marlins. Dulay led Marlins with three runs batted in. He went 3-for-5 on the day.

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Matt Schultz100000100000
Derek Morrison311000010000
AJ Armstrong200000000000
Matthew Vadas101000000000
Vito Petrillo210000010000
DJ Morvay100000000000
Jared Lee211000010000
Jake Evanoff322100310000
Ryan Trimbur211000010001
Jake Foster210000000000
Nick Zajaczkowski211000110100
Nick Charnas200000100000
Nick Capogreco200000010100
Joe Micco321100000000
Mark Herron511010310000
 Total33119210980201
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Sam Hockenberry000128550020
Matt Schultz000010000000
Derek Morrison000103310010
AJ Armstrong100403110020
Total1006314970050

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Bobby Dulay523100300000
Shawn Pelo513100100000
Alex Fitzgerald411000001000
S. Pifer310000002001
Nick Morton501100200000
Stefan Lesnansky310000000101
Tom Popadak411000100000
Sloan301000002101
N. Fitzgerald424100100100
 Total36914400805303
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Bobby Dulay000204420000
Shawn Pelo000100000100
Alex Fitzgerald010405760700
Total0107091180800