Popadak 14 strikeouts, Hardy 3 RBI lead Marlins to 6-2 victory over NEO Whoppers

Results

Team1234567RHE
NEO Whoppers0000002264
Marlins411000x641

Tom Popadak pitched a complete game, giving up two runs (both earned), two hits, walking none, and striking out 14 in leading the Marlins to a 6-2 victory.

The Marlins offense struck first in the opening inning with a 3 RBI double by Joe Hardy, followed by an Alex Fitzgerald sac fly.

Tim Cleveland lead the Whoppers offense by collecting 2 hits.

NEO Whoppers

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Cory Palkalnis300000002000
Christian Bello100000001000
Tim Cleveland312000001000
Koby Wear300000002000
Dez Stubbs300000003000
Garrett Kellogg301000000000
Joe Gorospe200000001000
Antoine Mitchell301000002000
Takese Stubbs301000101100
Joe Mott301000000000
Will Peterson100000001000
 Total28160001014100
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Cory Palkalnis000302000310
Christian Bello010302420630
Total010604420940

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Tom Popadak211000120000
Jordan Ustaszewski100000000000
Tim Calhoun210000020000
S. Pifer210000010000
Blaine Lang400000000000
Bobby Dulay221000010001
Shawn Pelo201000010010
Joe Hardy311000301000
Alex Fitzgerald200000112010
Justin Chapin200000011000
Sloan100000000000
 Total2364000594021
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Tom Popadak1007062200140
Total1007062200140