Marlins defeat NEO Whoppers in “walk” off fashion, 8-7 in extras.

Results

Team12345678RHE
NEO Whoppers13100110723
Marlins202010218115

In a suspended game continued from June 15th, The Marlins defeated the NEO Whoppers 8-7 in extra innings.  Justin Chapin drew a bases loaded walk to end the game in the bottom of the 8th inning.

J. Ustaszewski pitched 7 innings, giving up 7 runs (2 earned), 2 hits, striking out an amazing 18 batters, and walking 5.  Joe hardy pitched a scoreless 8th inning to pick up the win, striking out all 3 hitters.

Tyler Gaskill also pitched 7 innings, giving up 7 runs (6 earned), 11 hits, striking out 4, and walking 4.  Garrett Kellogg pitched the 8th inning.

The Marlins offense was lead by Bobby Dulay and Zach Chapin, who each picked up 3 hits.  Tom Popadak and Z. Chapin each picked up 2 RBI a piece.

NEO Whoppers

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Cory Palkalnis200000001000
Tim Cleveland300000003001
Koby Wear310000003000
Joe Sneizik010000000101
Dez Stubbs200000002000
Garrett Kellogg422000001100
Joe Gorospe200000002000
Gage Elza000000000000
Antoine Mitchell200000002000
Tyler Gaskill300000102000
Takese Stubbs120000030100
Joe Mott300000011000
Nick Mitchell110000111111
Garrett Mulrooney300000013000
Dorsey100000000000
 Total30720002621413
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Garrett Kellogg010010100100
Tyler Gaskill0007011760440
Total0107111860540

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Tom Popadak412200200000
Justin Chapin300000111000
Shawn Pelo311100010000
Joe Hardy301000011100
Nick Morton000000000000
Alex Fitzgerald300000010000
Jordan Ustaszewski200000020000
Miguel Acevedo200000001000
Zach Chapin423100200000
Bobby Dulay433000000000
Stefan Lesnansky201000000011
S. Pifer100000000000
Blaine Lang010000000000
Sloan100000001000
 Total32811400564111
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Joe Hardy100100000030
Jordan Ustaszewski0007027205180
Total1008027205210