Metro Ice takes game 5 by a 7-6 score, leads LCS 3 games to 2.

Metro Ice took pivotal game 5 in the best of 7 LCS over the Colebrook Elevator Marlins by a score of 7-6. With the score 1-1 going into the 6th innings, the Ice were able to score 5 times with RBI singles by the “3 Nicks,” Capogreco, Zajaczkowski, and Charnas, to get to Marlins starting pitcher Tim Calhoun, who pitched the complete game.  The Marlins fought back with three runs in the 7th (Morton 2 RBI double), and two in the 8th before making it interesting in the 9th, who put the tying and winning runs in scoring position with 1 out.

Matt Schultz went 7 and 2/3 innings in picking up the win.  Schultz, who gave up 6 runs, struck out 6 and walked 6.  In the 8th, Schultz got in a jam, and Kyle Watson relieved him, finishing out the game and picking up the save.  Watson struck out 3 and walked no one in the 1 and 1/3 inning he pitched.

Calhoun, in going the distance for the Marlins, gave up 7 runs while striking out 7 and walking 4.

The Ice offense was lead by Nick Zajaczkowski (3 for 5, 2 RBI), Kyle Watson (2 for 4), and Mark “Hank” Leone (2 for 3, 2 RBI).

The Marlins offense was lead by Nick Morton (4 for 5, 2 doubles, 2 RBI), and Shawn Pelo (2 for 4, 2 RBI).

Game 6 will be Saturday, 2 PM at Packard Park.  Game 7 (in necessary) will be Sunday afternoon.

Results

Team123456789RHE
Metro Ice0010050107114
Marlins001000320690

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Kyle Watson422000011000
Mark Leone312100210001
Matt Schultz000000000000
Wes Wiltrout310000010001
Nick Capogreco511000100100
Nick Zajaczkowski513000201000
Nick Charnas501000101000
Derek Morrison401000010000
Mike Semach410000102001
Slayman Awadallah401000002000
 Total37711100747103
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Matt Schultz100727650660
Kyle Watson001113000030
Total1018310650690

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Bobby Dulay321000021000
Shawn Pelo402100210000
Nick Morton504200200000
Tim Calhoun500000002000
Tom Popadak301000020000
Joe Hardy400000000010
Stefan Lesnansky411100013000
Mike Gadzalski511000001000
Miguel Acevedo520000002000
 Total38610400469010
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Tim Calhoun0109011770470
Total0109011770470