Marlins tie LCS at 2-2, defeat Ice by a score of 10-6.

The Colebrook Elevator Marlins tied the best of 7 series at 2 games a piece with a 10-6 victory over Metro Ice.  Kris Karr pitched 7 and 2/3 innings, picking up the win.  Karr was tagged for 5 runs, 4 which were earned.  He struck out 4 and walked 4.  Alex Fitzgerald relieved Karr in the 8th, picking up the save in the process.

The Marlins offense was lead by Bobby Dulay (2 for 4), Shawn Pelo (2 RBI), Alex Fitzgerald (2 for 4), Kris Karr (2 for 4, BB), and Justin Chapin (2B).

Nick Charnas struggled on the mound in the loss.  Charnas walked 10 Marlins, allowing 6 runs, 4 earned, and striking out 6.

The Ice offense was by Nick Capogreco (3-4, 2 SB), Derek Armstrong (2 SB, RBI), and Nick Zajaczkowski (2 for 5).

Results

Team123456789RHE
Metro Ice010000041694
Marlins01212004x10101

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Derek Armstrong401000111200
Mark Leone400000010000
Nick Charnas511000001000
Nick Capogreco 413000000200
Nick Zajaczkowski512000000000
Kyle Watson310000021000
Derek Morrison 311000110010
Mike Semach210000011102
Matt Schultz 401000202000
Matthew Vadas 000000110000
 Total3469000576512
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Nick Charnas0107086401060
Derek Morrison 000012440410
Nick Capogreco 000020000000
Total010731010801470

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Bobby Dulay412000111000
Shawn Pelo401000220000
Alex Fitzgerald412000121100
Tom Popadak311000121100
Stefan Lesnansky400000023000
Mike Gadzalski400000001001
Miguel Acevedo321000020000
Kris Karr422000010000
Justin Chapin321100021000
 Total339101005148201
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Kris Karr100727540440
Alex Fitzgerald001112110440
Total101839650880