We have a series! Marlins upend Metro Ice 4-1 to take game 3. Ice lead series 2-1.

Kyle Richeal pitched the Marlins to a 4-1 victory over Metro Ice to take game 3 of the LCS.  Metro Ice still leads the series 2 games to 1.  Richeal pitched a complete game, 5 hitter, allowing a single Ice run while striking out 7 and walking 6

The Marlins offense was lead by Tom Popadak, who went 2 for 4 with a double and 2 runs scored, and Bobby Dulay, who went 2 for 4 with a double.

AJ Armstrong pitched 7 strong innings, but fell short in picking up the loss.  Armstrong surrendered 4 runs, 3 which were earned.  He strike out only 1 Marlin while walking just 2.  Matt Schultz struck out the side in the 8th.

Game 4 of the series is scheduled to take place Sunday afternoon, 4 pm, at Packard Park.

Results

Team123456789RHE
Metro Ice010000000153
Marlins00020110x491

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Derek Armstrong301000000100
BJ Buie400000002000
Kyle Watson100000031100
Mark Leone411000000000
Mike Semach401000001000
Nick Zajaczkowski300000010000
Nick Charnas400000002100
Matt Schultz300000100000
Nick Capogreco300000011000
Derek Morrison302000010100
 Total3215000167400
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Matt Schultz000100000030
AJ Armstrong010709430310
Total010809430340

Marlins

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Tom Popadak422100000000
Shawn Pelo501100101000
Joe Hardy401000000000
Nick Morton400000000000
Alex Fitzgerald312000100000
Mike Gadzalski400000101000
Bobby Dulay412100011000
Kyle Richeal200000111010
Stefan Lesnansky401000000000
 Total3449300424010
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Kyle Richeal100905110670
Total100905110670