Metro Ice advances to League Championship Series following 17-9 victory over Brickwell Masonry, sweeps series 3-0

Metro Ice wins series 3-0

Metro Ice advances to the League Championship Series for the 6th time in the past 7 years as they defeat Brickwell Masonry by a score of 17-9.  AJ Armstrong pitched 6 innings in picking up the win.  Nick Zajaczkowski (3 for 4) and BJ Buie (2 for 3, 2 doubles, 4 RBI) paced the Metro Ice offense.  Cory Hinzman, Dominic Buffone, and Shelby Persons each collected 2 hits for Brickwell Masonry.

The Warren AA Baseball League thanks Brickwell Masonry and their players, coaches, and fans for their participation in the 2016 season.  We look forward to seeing you again in 2017.

Results

Team123456789RHE
Brickwell2020104xx9100
Metro Ice5020703xx17130

Brickwell

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Joseph Stroup210000211001
Brandon Bergstrom311000110000
Dominic Buffone312000010000
Collin Phillips411000111000
Gerry Booze411000111100
Shelby Persons302000110000
Trey Yoho400000003000
Cory Hinzman322000210000
George Rearick421000010000
 Total30910000886101
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Brandon Bergstrom01040713130820
Collin Phillips000011330500
Chuck Grimes000205440210
Total0106113202001530

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Derek Armstrong220000031200
BJ Buie312200420000
Ryan Trimbur410000000001
Kyle Watson221100231000
Jake Foster000000000000
Mark Leone412000310100
Mike Semach000000000000
Nick Zajaczkowski423100001000
Nick Charnas432000210000
Matt Schultz311000200001
Nick Capogreco332000220100
Wes Wiltrout310000020100
AJ Armstrong000000010000
 Total32171340015153502
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Jake Foster000010000100
Mike Semach000020440610
AJ Armstrong100600000150
Total100630440860