Metro Ice goes up 2-0 in the series, defeating Brickwell 11-3. Foster dominates.

Jake Foster pitched a complete game, shortened 7 inning game, allowing one 1 earned run and allowing only 2 hits.  He struck out 5 while walking only 1.  Chuck Grimes picked up the loss for Brickwell Masonry, going 5 innings and allowing 8 runs, but only 3 were earned.

The Ice offense was lead by the Niles connection of Charnas and Capogreco, who each has 2 hits.  Wes Wiltrout drove in 3 RBI, and Derek Armstrong swiped 3 stolen bases.

Brickwell Masonry’s Cory Hinzman had a triple, and Robert Kay drove in 2 RBI.

Game 3 will be Wednesday Night, 7 PM, at Packard Park.

Results

Team123456789RHE
Metro Ice2013203xx11113
Brickwell2000001xx322

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Matthew Vadas200000001000
Derek Armstrong421000010300
BJ Buie100000000001
Ryan Trimbur411000001100
Kyle Watson200000210010
Jake Foster000000000000
Mark Leone411100101100
Mike Semach101000110000
Nick Zajaczkowski311000110000
Nick Charnas332000010200
Matt Schultz200000000000
Nick Capogreco312000110200
Wes Wiltrout412100301100
AJ Armstrong000000000000
 Total3310112009641011
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Jake Foster100702310150
Total100702310150

Brickwell

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Joseph Stroup100000001000
Brandon Bergstrom210000000000
Dominic Buffone301000100000
Collin Phillips210000010000
Gerry Booze100000001000
Robert Kay300000200000
Shelby Persons200000001000
Trey Yoho200000001000
Cory Hinzman311010000000
Cody Clendenin200000000000
George Rearick100000000000
Chuck Grimes300000001000
 Total2532010315000
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Cory Hinzman000204330110
Chuck Grimes010506830530
Total01070101160640