Charnas & Capogreco shine in return to Wilder, Ice defeats StoneYard 12-1

A 5 run 1st inning for Metro Ice put StoneYard Grill in a hole they could not dig their way out of.  The Ice were lead offensively by a 3 RBI night by Nick Capogreco, a 2 RBI night by Ice newcomber Derek Morrison, and 2 hits each by Trevor Foster and Mark Leone.

StoneYard was lead offensively by Wade Sharp who had 2 hits.

Ice’s Nick Charnas picked up the win in his return to his high school home field at Wilder.  He went 4 innings, giving up a single unearned run.

Results

Team12345RHE
Metro Ice5033112101
StoneYard10000165

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Derek Armstrong311010000000
BJ Buie100000000000
Ryan Trimbur220000010000
Kyle Watson210000011000
Jake Foster101000100000
Mark Leone322000200000
Mike Semach000000000000
Nick Zajaczkowski211000011000
Matt Schultz200000000000
Nick Capogreco311100301000
Wes Wiltrout210000010000
Derek Morrison302000200100
Trevor Foster232100200001
AJ Armstrong000000000000
 Total2612102101043101
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Kyle Watson000101000010
Nick Charnas100405100150
Total100506100160

StoneYard

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Lorenzo Carbone201000000000
Cody Bobbie200000000000
Alex Bagaglia200000002000
Steve Garland200000001000
Jeremy Forsythe201000000000
Matt Smith200000001000
Wade Thomas Sharp IV312000000000
Aaron Frantz101000000000
Mike Kennedy201000000000
Christian Bello200000001000
 Total2016000005000
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Christian Bello0104081190420
Tyler Gaskill000102110010
Total010501012100430