Metro Ice rallies from 7-1 deficit to beat Greenville 8-7 in extra innings

Metro Ice defeated the Greenville SteelHawks in inter-league action Sunday afternoon.  Facing a 7-1 hole after 5 innings, Metro Ice staged the comeback.  Entering the 7th inning down 7-4, Wes Wiltrout lead off the inning with a leadoff triple.  The big blow was a 2 out, 3 RBI triple by Nick Charnas to force extra innings.  Ice newcomer Mike Semach provided the walk off hit in the bottom of the 8th.  Nick Capagreco earned the win in relief.

Results

Team12345678RH
Steel Hawks20212000711
Metro Ice10002041810

Steel Hawks

AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
000000000000
W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
000000000000

Metro Ice

# Batting AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB SF HBP
Derek Armstrong220000020100
BJ Buie100000010000
Ryan Trimbur301000011000
Kyle Watson201000010000
Mark Leone210000020000
Mike Semach201000101000
Nick Zajaczkowski411000000000
Nick Charnas403210300000
Matt Schultz201000000000
Wes Wiltrout231010030000
Derek Morrison101000010000
Trevor Foster310000110000
AJ Armstrong200000002000
 Total308102205124100
Pitching W L Save IP IPx H R ER HR BB SO Hold
Jake Foster0006011750260
Nick Capogreco100200000020
Total1008011750280